School Transportation

Facebook Twitter YouTube Print
School transportation is an integral part of today's educational system. School Finance and Organization division takes a three pronged approach to school transportation:
  1. Safety- The first and highest priority is the safe delivery of students to and from school. In North Dakota where transportation of school children is a fact of life, it becomes imperative that all possible safety precautions be applied.
  2. Bus Driver- The school bus driver is expected to be a fully qualified, trained, manager of students, and a representative of the school district.
  3. Reporting- Districts are responsible for reporting their bus driver training, as well as their Vehicle Inventory and Route information (in STARS) for proper State reimbursement.

School Buses

BUS DRIVER TRAINING WORKSHOPS 2017-2018
Updated 9/29/2017
 
Co/Dist Sch. Dist. Name Date Place Time
         
1013 Hettinger 13      
         
2002 Valley City      
2007 Barnes County North 7      
2046 Litchville-Marion 46      
2065 North Central 65      
2082 Wimbledon-Courtenay 82      
         
3005
3006
3009
3016
3029
3030
Minnewaukan 5
Leeds 6
Maddock 9
Oberson 16
Warwick 29
Fort Totten 30
9/27 Four Winds High School Auditorium 6:30 PM
         
4001 Billings County 1      
         
5001 Bottineau 1 10/11 Bottineau High School 5:30 PM
5017 Westhope 17 10/11 Bottineau High School 5:30 PM
5054 Newburg-United 54 10/11 Bottineau High School 5:30 PM
         
6001 Bowman 1      
6017 Rhame 17      
6033 Scranton      
         
7014 Bowbells 14      
7027 Powers Lake 27      
7036 Burke Central 36      
         
8001 Bismarck 1      
8025 Naughton 25      
8028 Wing 28      
8029 Baldwin 29      
8033 Menoken 33      
8035 Sterling 35      
8039 Apple Creek 39      
8045 Manning 45      
         
9001  Fargo 1      
9002 Kindred 2 10/4 KHS Room 71 5:30 PM
9004 Maple Valley 4      
9006 West Fargo 6      
9017 Central Cass 17      
9080 Page 80      
9097 Northern Cass 97      
         
10014 Border Central 14      
10019
10023
Munich 19
Langdon Area 23
9/27 Langdon Area High School 6:00 PM
         
12001 Divide County 1      
         
13016 Killdeer 16      
13019 Halliday 19      
13037 Twin Buttes 37      
         
14001 New Rockford 1      
14012 Sheyenne 12      
         
15006 Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 6      
15010 Bakker 10      
15012 Union 12      
15015 Strasburg 15      
15036 Linton 36      
         
16049 Carrington 49 9/6 Carrington High School 6:00 PM
         
17003
17006
Beach 3
Lone Tree 6
     
         
18001 Grand Forks 1      
18044 Larimore 44      
18061 Thompson 61      
18125 Manvel 125      
18127 Emerado 127      
18128 Midway 128      
18129 Northwood 129      
18140  Grand Forks AFB 1      
         
19018 Roosevelt 18      
19049 Elgin-New Leipzig 49 8/10 Elgin/New Leipzig School 4:00 pm
         
 20007 Midkota 7      
 20018 Griggs Co. Central 18      
         
21001 Mott-Regent 1      
21009 New England 9      
         
22001 Kidder County 1 9/27 Steele Ambulance Garage 6:00 PM
         
23003 Edgeley 3      
23007 Kulm 7      
23008 LaMoure 8      
23011 Verona 11      
         
24002 Napoleon 2      
24056 Gackle 14      
         
25001 Velva 1      
25014 Anamoose 14 9/6 Drake Public School 6:00 PM
25057 Drake 57 9/6 Drake Public School 6:00 PM
25060 TGU 60      
         
26004
26009
26019
Zeeland 4
Ashley 9
Wishek 19
     
         
27001 McKenzie County 1      
27002 Alexander 2      
27014 Yellowstone 14      
27018 Earl 18      
27019 Bowline Butte 19      
27032 Horse Creek 32      
27036 Mandaree 36      
         
28001
28004
28008
28050
28051
28072
28085
Montefiore 1
Washburn 4
Underwood 8
Max 50
Garrison 51
Turtle Lake-Mercer 72
White Shield 85
9/20 Bob Callies Elementary School Gym, Garrison 6:00 PM
         
29003
29027
Hazen 3
Beulah 27
9/11 to 10/30 On-line Courses  
         
30001
30004
30007
30008
Mandan 1
Little Heart 4
New Salem 7
Sims 8
9/13 New Salem-Almont High School 5:30 PM
30013 Hebron 13      
30017 Sweet Briar 17      
30039 Flasher      
30048 Glen Ullin 48 9/6 Glen Ulin School 7:00 PM
         
31001
31003
New Town 1
Parshall 3
     
31002 Stanley 2      
         
32001 
32066
Dakota Prairie 1
Lakota 66
9/27 Dakota Prairie High School 6:30 PM
         
33001 Center-Stanton 1 9/13 Center-Stanton School Library 6:00 PM
         
34006
34012
34019
34043
34100
Cavalier 6
Valley 12
Drayton 19
St. Thomas 43
North Border 100 
11/1 Farmers Room - Pembina Co. Courthouse - Cavalier 5:30 PM
         
35001
35005
Wolford 1
Rugby 5
     
         
36001 Devils Lake 1 8/22 & 10/25 Devils Lake School 11:30 AM & 6:00 PM
36002 Edmore 2      
36044 Starkweather 44      
         
37002 Sheldon 2      
37006 Fort Ranson 6      
37019 Lisbon 19 10/11 North Sargent School 6:00 PM
37022 Enderlin 22 9/27 Enderlin School 6:00 PM
         
38001
38026
MLS 1
Glenburn 26
     
         
39005 Mantador 5      
39008 Hankinson 8      
39018 Fairmount 18      
39028
39037
39042
Lidgerwood 28
Wahpeton 37
Wyndmere 42
     
39044 Richland 44      
         
40001 Dunseith 1      
40003
40004
St. John 3
Mt. Pleasant 4
     
40007
40029
Belcourt 7
Rolette 29
9/19 Belcourt Bus Garage 6:00 PM
         
41002
41003
41006
Milnor 2
N. Sargent 3
Sargent Central 6
10/11 North Sargent School 6:00 PM
         
42016 Goodrich 16      
42019 McClusky 19      
         
43003  Solen 3      
43004 Ft. Yates 4      
43008 Selfridge 8      
         
44012 Marmarth 12      
44014 Sheets 14      
44032 Central Elementary 32      
         
45001 Dickinson 1      
45009
45013
South Heart 9
Belfield 13
     
45034 Richardton-Taylor 34      
         
46010 Hope 10      
46019 Finley-Sharon 19      
         
47001
47003
47010
47014
47019
Jamestown 1
Medina 3
Pingree-Buchanan 10
Montpelier 14
Kensal 19
     
         
48008 North Star 8 9/27 North Star School 6:30 PM
48028 North Central 28      
         
49003 Central Valley 3 10/4 Central Valley Public School 6:30 PM
49007
49009
49014
Hatton 7
Hillsboro 9
May-Port CG 14
10/11 May-Port CG Auditorium 6:00 PM
         
50003
50005
50020
50078
50106
50128
Grafton 3
Fordville-Lankin 5
Minto 20
Park River 78
Edinburg 106
Adams 128
8/17 Park River 8:00 AM
         
51001
51004
Minot 1
Nedrose 4
     
51007 United      
51016 Sawyer 16      
51019 Eureka 19      
51028 Kenmare 28      
51041 Surrey 41      
51070 South Prairie 70      
51160 Minot AFB 160      
51161 Lewis & Clark 161      
         
52025
52038
Fessenden-Bowdon 25
Harvey 38
9/27 Harvey High School 6:00 PM
         
53001 Williston 1      
53002 Nesson 2 8/21 Public School, Ray 12:30 PM
53006
53008
53015
53099
Eight Mile 6
New 8
Tioga 15
Grenora 99