Row Background Color
Light Grey
Row Width
Container

We are excited to announce the agenda for this year's Main Street Summit. The Main Street ND Summit is your chance to join forces with local leaders, experts, and passionate citizens. Together, we'll share winning strategies, spark fresh ideas, and chart a course for regional prosperity. This year's theme, "Regional Prosperity," is your call to action. Bring a neighbor, colleague, or classmate – and get ready to return home energized and equipped to build a brighter future for your community.

2024 Agenda

Row Width
Container
Tuesday August 27th
10:00 am-NoonExhibitor Set-UpRough Rider Center
NoonRegistration OpensFirst International Bank
1:00 pmGolf ScrambleFox Hills Golf Course
1:00-3:30 pm Theodore Roosevelt National Park Guided Bus Tour
AG & Energy Bus Tour
Sponsored by North Dakota Petroleum Council
First International Bank
1:00-5:00 pmArts Across the Prairie - Region 8 Site Tour - North Dakota Council on the Arts
Western Lifestyle & Outdoor Recreation Tour
First International Bank
4:00-5:00 pmArts and Culture Tour
Main Street Community Development Tour
First International Bank
5:00 pmMain Street Kickoff/Street FairDowntown Watford City
6:00-8:00 pmExhibitor Set-UpRough Rider Center
7:00-9:00 pmGolden Hour Photography Tour
Sponsored by Strengthen ND
First International Bank
Wednesday August 28
7:30 amSunrise 5KRough Rider Center
8:00 amRegistration OpensRough Rider Center
8:00-9:00 amBreakfastMain Stage
8:00-5:00 pmSponsor Exhibits Open
Art Show
Rough Rider Center
9:00-3:00 pmMain Street Farmer's Market & Maker's Fair Featuring Pride of Dakota Products and Local CraftsmenRough Rider Center
9:00-9:15 amWelcome
Watford City Mayor, Phil Riely & Emcee Miss Shannan Paul
Main Stage
9:15-10:00 amMorning Keynote Address
Governor Doug Burgum
Main Stage
10:00-11:00 amLeadership Passport
Shane Feldman
Main Stage
11:00-11:15 amBreak 
11:15-12:15 pmConcurrent Sessions
 The Art of Attraction: How Artists Create Meaningful Places - ND Council on the Arts (NDCA)
Teva Dawson
Main Stage
 Nick YbarraAuditorium
 My Town: You Have What Everyone's Searching For
Cory Hepola, Rugby Community Leaders
Ballroom I
 Avoiding Pitfalls: Planning & Zoning Basics
Scott Harmstead & Jake Walters
Ballroom II
12:15-1:15 pmLunchMain Stage
1:15-2:15 pmConcurrent Sessions
 Leaders of Tomorrow: Insights from Watford City Youth Ambassadors
Pat Bertagnolli & Watford City Youth Ambassadors
Main Stage
 TBDAuditorium
 Rapidly Growing Communities: Best Practices in Preparing for Industry Development
Nick Phillips & Michael Hoagberg
Ballroom I
 Built It and They Will Come - Make it Happen in Your Town (NDCA)
Brooklyn Engelhart & Antoinette Heier
Ballroom II
2:30-3:30 pmConcurrent Sessions
 Getting Beyond the STP (Same Ten People) in Small Communities: How to Unlock the Next Generation of Civic Volunteers
Rebecca Undem
Main Stage
 Watford City Community Development: Driving Rooftop Creation through Pathway to Purchase Program & Downtown Redevelopment Plan
Vawnita Best, Daniel Stenberg & Jake Walters
Auditorium
 Cultural Asset Mapping: Put Your Communities' Strengths on the Map! (NDCA)Ballroom I
 Regional Prosperity in Placemaking: Opportunities for Collaboration in Tourism & the Arts
Amy McCann and Rhea Beto & Cole Garman
Ballroom II
3:30-3:45 pmBreak 
3:45-4:45 pmThe Power of Community Voices: How Storytelling Shapes our Future - (NDCA)
Torrie Allen
Main Stage
5:00-7:00 pmGovernor's Main Street Awards Social
All Attendees are Welcome
Outlaw's Bar & Grill
5:30-7:30 pmArtistic Reception (NDCA)Long X Arts Center
5:30-9:30 pmLittle Market/Green Mile Block PartyLong X Visitor Center
6:45-7:00 pmFeature Film Welcome & IntroductionSix Shooters Showhall
7:00-9:30 pmFree Movie Screening
End of the Rope/Maah Daah Hey
Six Shooters Showhall
7:00 p.m.Main Street Bison Sip 'n PaintLong X Visitor Center
Thursday August 29
8:00-9:15 amBreakfastMain Stage
8:00-9:15 amAn Artists' Conversation (NDCA)Ballroom I
8:00-4:00 pmSponsor Exhibits OpenRough Rider Center
 Art ShowLower Level, Rough Rider Center
9:30-10:00 amWelcome
Miss Shannon Paul & Commerce
Main Stage
10:00-11:00 amBuilding Tomorrow's Greatest Places to Work
Eric Termuende
Main Stage
11:00-12:30Regional Prosperity Farm to Fork Lunch and LearnMain Stage
12:30-1:30 pmReshaping the Rural Narrative
Cory Hepola
Main Stage
1:30-2:30 pmMSI Awards CeremonyMain Stage
2:30-3:30 pmClosing CommentsMain Stage