State Heroes
Korean War
Private First Class Darwyn L. Hagen
Grand Forks County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 35th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 25th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: April 16, 1952 / Age:
Corporal Ervin E. Mautz
McLean County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 14th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 25th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: April 01, 1952 / Age:
Sergeant George Jangula
Emmons County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 7th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 3rd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: March 30, 1952 / Age: 20
2nd Lieutenant William Sproat Smith Jr.
Carrington, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Air Force
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 8th Fighter-Bomber Squadron
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 49th Fighter-Bomber Group
Date of Loss: March 28, 1952 / Age: 24
While on a combat mission, his aircraft received a direct hit by anti-aircraft fire, crashed and exploded. His remains were never recovered.
Private First Class Charles R. Hermes
Richland County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 223rd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 40th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: March 27, 1952 / Age: 24
Captain Cecil William Brandsted
Amenia, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Air Force
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 730th Bomber Squadron
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 452nd Bomber Wing
Date of Loss: March 22, 1952 / Age: 30
While on an armed reconnaissance near Kangdong, contact was lost with the aircraft. He was listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead on February 28, 1954.
Private First Class Harold O. Georgeson
Benson County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 9th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: March 09, 1952 / Age:
Private First Class Olai Joseph Twenge
Hatton, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company B
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 1st Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: February 19, 1952 / Age: 23
He died of severe burns when his bunker caught fire near Kal-Gol, North Korea.
2nd Lieutenant Jason C. Larson
Cass County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 15th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 3rd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: February 16, 1952 / Age:
Sergeant First Class Duane E. Ege
Cass County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 5th Infantry Regiment Combat Team
Date of Loss: February 09, 1952 / Age:
Private First Class Lloyd Marvin Berger
Grand Forks, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company H
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 2nd Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: February 07, 1952 / Age:
Non-hostile death. Private First Class Lloyd Marvin Berger was a member of Company H, 2nd Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division and died of other causes on February 7, 1952 near Toch'ang-ni, North Korea.
Private First Class John Anthony Berg
Grand Forks, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Marines
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company C
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 1st Battalion, 5th Marines
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 1st Marine Division
Date of Loss: January 04, 1952 / Age: 21
Private First Class William Red Horn
Sioux County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 21st Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 24th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: December 09, 1951 / Age:
Corporal Glenn A. Schreiner
McLean County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 10th Engineer Combat Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 3rd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: December 01, 1951 / Age:
Private First Class Leroy S. Fordahl
Divide County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 7th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 3rd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 25, 1951 / Age: 21