State Heroes
Private First Class Paul V. Smith
Williams County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 57th Field Artillery Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: December 06, 1950 / Age:
Private Eugene Van Steenvoort
Ramsey County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 38th Field Artillery Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 30, 1950 / Age: 19
He was captured during the Korean War and interned as a Prisoner of War. He was not among those returned at the wars end, and is listed as Missing in Action. His remains have never been recovered.
Korean War
Private First Class James K. Taylor
Cass County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 32nd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: December 02, 1950 / Age:
Private First Class Fritz J. Rebsom
McKenzie County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company A
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 32nd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: December 02, 1950 / Age: 27
Sergeant Donald Leroy Duff
Sargent County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company C
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 2nd Engineer Combat Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: December 01, 1950 / Age:
He was captured while fighting the enemy near Kunu-ri, North Korea and interned as a Prisoner of War. He was not among those returned at the wars end, and is listed as Missing in Action.
1st Lieutenant Robert Gerard Schmitt
Sykeston, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company M
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 3rd Battalion, 31st Regimental Combat Team
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: December 01, 1950 / Age: 27
"Wounded in both legs and wearing a U.S. Army field coat peppered with bullet holes, 1st Lt. Robert Schmitt led a desperate U.S. hilltop assault against advancing Chinese forces in one of the bloodiest battles of the Korean War. He never returned."
Chief Warrant Officer 2 Eino Erland Falls
Towner County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 2nd Combat Engineer Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: December 01, 1950 / Age:
Private Ronald Wayne Hagen
Grand Forks County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Headquarters Battery
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 82nd Anti-Aircraft Artillery (Automatic Weapons) Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: December 01, 1950 / Age:
He was captured while fighting the enemy near Kunu-ri, North Korea and interned as a Prisoner of War. He was not among those returned at the wars end, and is listed as Missing in Action.
Private First Class Stephen Kermit Roe
Barnes County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Battery C
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 38th Field Artillery Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 30, 1950 / Age: 20
He was taken Prisoner of War while fighting the enemy near Kunu-ri, North Korea on November 30, 1950 and died while a prisoner on June 11, 1951.
Private First Class Edward Joseph Jager
Ramsey County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 38th Field Artillery Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 30, 1950 / Age: 22
He was taken Prisoner of War while fighting the enemy near Kunu-ri, North Korea on November 30, 1950 and died while a prisoner on June 24, 1951.
Corporal Cletus R. Lies
Bremen, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Medical Company
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 32nd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 28, 1950 / Age: 26
He was Killed in Action, while tending wounded comrades near the Chosin Reservoir in North Korea. He went to the aid of MSG Leo Russave and died in the attempt. His remains were recovered and were accounted for Dec. 7, 2013.
Sergeant Leslie C. Thompson
Pembina County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 38th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 28, 1950 / Age:
Corporal Marvin Boschee
Logan County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 15th Anti-Aircraft Artillery (Automatic Weapons) Battalion
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 7th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 28, 1950 / Age: 20
1st Lieutenant Elon Lewis House
Stark County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 24th Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 25th Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 27, 1950 / Age:
Private First Class Elmer Bear
McLean County, ND
Korean War
Branch of Service: Army
Company / Ship / Flight or equivalent: Company E
Battalion / Task Group / Squadron or equivalent: 23rd Infantry Regiment
Division / Fleet / Air Force or Equivalent: 2nd Infantry Division
Date of Loss: November 26, 1950 / Age: