nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government
North Dakota: Legendary. Follow the trail of legends
 

Chronology of North Dakota Tax Commissioners

Chronology of North Dakota Tax Commissioners
Ryan Rauschenberger

Ryan Rauschenberger (R) (1982- )

Appointed January 1, 2014 by Governor Jack Dalrymple to fill Cory Fong’s term; Elected 2014

Served:
2014-present
Cory Fong

Cory Fong (R) (1972- )

Appointed June 1, 2005 to fill Rick Clayburgh’s term; Elected 2006, 2010; Resigned December 31, 2013

Served:
2005-2013
Rick Clayburgh

Rick Clayburgh (R) (1960- )

Elected 1996, 2000, 2004; Resigned May 2005

1996-2005
Bob Hanson

Robert Hanson (D) (1947-2015 )

Elected 1992, Defeated 1996

Served:
1993-1995
Heidi Heitkamp

Mary Kathryn ‘Heidi” Heitkamp (D) (1955- )

Appointed December 2, 1986 to fill Kent Conrad’s term; Elected 1988; Did not seek re-election 1992

Served:
1986-1992
Kent Conrad

Kent Conrad (D) (1948- )

Elected 1980, 1984; Resigned December 2, 1986

Served:
1981-1986
Byron Dorgan

Byron L. Dorgan (D) (1942- )

Appointed March 31, 1969 to fill Edwin O. Sjaastad’s term; Elected 1972, 1976; Did not seek re-election 1980

Served:
1969-1980
Edwin Sjaastad

Edwin O. Sjaastad (1903-1969)

Appointed May 1, 1966 to fill Lloyd B. Omdahl’s term; Elected 1968; Died in office March 20, 1969

Served:
1966-1969
Lloyd Omdahl

Lloyd B. Omdahl (1931- )

Appointed April 15, 1963 to fill J. Arthur Engen’s term; Elected 1964; Resigned May 1, 1966

Served:
1963-1966
J. Arthur Engen

J. Arthur Engen (1897-1963)

Elected 1952, 1956, 1960; Died in office March 21, 1963

Served:
1953-1963
Burtis Conyne

Burtis B. Conyne (1890-1974)

Appointed July 22, 1952 to fill John Gray’s term; Defeated in 1952 general election

Served:
1952-1952

John Gray

John Gray (1877-1952)

Elected 1940, 1944, 1948; Died in office July 17, 1952

Served:
1941-1952


By constitutional amendment adopted June 28, 1939, the Tax Commissioner became an elective office with a term of four years. The measure also provided for the election of the Tax Commissioner on a no-party ballot and the first commissioner would be elected in the 1940 general election (Article V, Section12). In 1987 the Tax Commissioner was removed from the no-party ballot (S.L. 1987 Ch. 253) (N.D.C.C. 16.1-11-08).
 

John Gray

John Gray (1877-1952)

Appointed May 17, 1939 effective May 18, 1939 by Governor Moses

Served:
1939-1940
Lee Nichols

Lee Nichols (unknown-1966)

Served as Acting Tax Commissioner, April 1 to May 17, 1939

Served:
1939
William DePuy

William T. DePuy (1903-1982)

Appointed January 3, 1939 by Governor Moses; Resigned, March 31, 1939

Served:
1939
Claude Stone

Claude P. Stone (Birth date - death date unknown)

Appointed December 27, 1938 by Governor Langer; Removed January 3, 1939 by Governor Moses

Served:
1938-1939
Owen Owen

Owen T. Owen (1890-unknown)

Appointed April 10, 1937 effective April 12, 1937 by Governor Langer; Resigned, December 15, 1938

Served:
1937-1938
John Murray

John Kenneth Murray (1882-1960)

Appointed January 13, 1937 by Governor Langer; Resigned April 10, 1937

Served:
1937
Lee Nichols

Lee Nichols (unknown-1966)

Appointed March 25, 1935 by Governor Welford; Removed January 12, 1937 by Governor Langer

Served:
1935-1937
 



Ingram J. Moe (1872-1942)

Appointed January 17, 1935 by Governor Moodie; Did not take office due to Week’s litigation

 

 
Lyman Baker

Lyman Baker (1886-1972)

Appointed August 9, 1934 by Governor Olson; Did not take office due to Week’s litigation

 
J.J. Weeks

J. J. Weeks (1871-1936)

Appointed March 15, 1933 by Governor Langer; Removed March 24, 1935 following extensive litigation

Served:
1933-1935
F.A. Vogel

F. A. Vogel (1888-1951)

Appointed January 3, 1933 by Governor Langer; Resigned March 15, 1933

Served:
1933
Iver Acker

Iver A. Acker (1886-1969)

Appointed June 24, 1929 effective July 1, 1929 by Governor Shafer; Removed, effective December 31, 1932 by Governor Langer

Served:
1929-1932
Thorstein Thoresen

Thorstein H. Thoresen (1885-1956)

Appointed, March 28, 1925 by Governor Sorlie; Removed July 1, 1929 by Governor Shafer

Served:
1925-1929
C.C. Converse

C. C. Converse (1878-1961)

Appointed, January 3, 1922 by Governor Nestos; Removed March 27, 1925 by Governor Sorlie

Served:
1922-1925
George Wallace

George E. Wallace (1873-1952)

Appointed, March 3, 1919 effective July 28, 1919; Removed December 31, 1921 by Governor Nestos

Served:
1919-1921

The 1919 North Dakota Legislature replaced the three-member Tax Commission, created in 1911 with a single Tax Commissioner, appointed by the Governor for a six-year term with the advice and consent of the Senate. The first commissioner was to be appointed on or before the last Monday in February 1919 (S.L. 1919, Ch. 213).

 

nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government
North Dakota: Legendary. Follow the trail of legends

Ryan Rauschenberger
Tax Commissioner
Facebook Icon Twitter Icon You Tube Icon Linked In Icon

Chronology of North Dakota Tax Commissioners

Chronology of North Dakota Tax Commissioners
Ryan Rauschenberger

Ryan Rauschenberger (R) (1982- )

Appointed January 1, 2014 by Governor Jack Dalrymple to fill Cory Fong’s term; Elected 2014

Served:
2014-present
Cory Fong

Cory Fong (R) (1972- )

Appointed June 1, 2005 to fill Rick Clayburgh’s term; Elected 2006, 2010; Resigned December 31, 2013

Served:
2005-2013
Rick Clayburgh

Rick Clayburgh (R) (1960- )

Elected 1996, 2000, 2004; Resigned May 2005

1996-2005
Bob Hanson

Robert Hanson (D) (1947-2015 )

Elected 1992, Defeated 1996

Served:
1993-1995
Heidi Heitkamp

Mary Kathryn ‘Heidi” Heitkamp (D) (1955- )

Appointed December 2, 1986 to fill Kent Conrad’s term; Elected 1988; Did not seek re-election 1992

Served:
1986-1992
Kent Conrad

Kent Conrad (D) (1948- )

Elected 1980, 1984; Resigned December 2, 1986

Served:
1981-1986
Byron Dorgan

Byron L. Dorgan (D) (1942- )

Appointed March 31, 1969 to fill Edwin O. Sjaastad’s term; Elected 1972, 1976; Did not seek re-election 1980

Served:
1969-1980
Edwin Sjaastad

Edwin O. Sjaastad (1903-1969)

Appointed May 1, 1966 to fill Lloyd B. Omdahl’s term; Elected 1968; Died in office March 20, 1969

Served:
1966-1969
Lloyd Omdahl

Lloyd B. Omdahl (1931- )

Appointed April 15, 1963 to fill J. Arthur Engen’s term; Elected 1964; Resigned May 1, 1966

Served:
1963-1966
J. Arthur Engen

J. Arthur Engen (1897-1963)

Elected 1952, 1956, 1960; Died in office March 21, 1963

Served:
1953-1963
Burtis Conyne

Burtis B. Conyne (1890-1974)

Appointed July 22, 1952 to fill John Gray’s term; Defeated in 1952 general election

Served:
1952-1952

John Gray

John Gray (1877-1952)

Elected 1940, 1944, 1948; Died in office July 17, 1952

Served:
1941-1952


By constitutional amendment adopted June 28, 1939, the Tax Commissioner became an elective office with a term of four years. The measure also provided for the election of the Tax Commissioner on a no-party ballot and the first commissioner would be elected in the 1940 general election (Article V, Section12). In 1987 the Tax Commissioner was removed from the no-party ballot (S.L. 1987 Ch. 253) (N.D.C.C. 16.1-11-08).
 

John Gray

John Gray (1877-1952)

Appointed May 17, 1939 effective May 18, 1939 by Governor Moses

Served:
1939-1940
Lee Nichols

Lee Nichols (unknown-1966)

Served as Acting Tax Commissioner, April 1 to May 17, 1939

Served:
1939
William DePuy

William T. DePuy (1903-1982)

Appointed January 3, 1939 by Governor Moses; Resigned, March 31, 1939

Served:
1939
Claude Stone

Claude P. Stone (Birth date - death date unknown)

Appointed December 27, 1938 by Governor Langer; Removed January 3, 1939 by Governor Moses

Served:
1938-1939
Owen Owen

Owen T. Owen (1890-unknown)

Appointed April 10, 1937 effective April 12, 1937 by Governor Langer; Resigned, December 15, 1938

Served:
1937-1938
John Murray

John Kenneth Murray (1882-1960)

Appointed January 13, 1937 by Governor Langer; Resigned April 10, 1937

Served:
1937
Lee Nichols

Lee Nichols (unknown-1966)

Appointed March 25, 1935 by Governor Welford; Removed January 12, 1937 by Governor Langer

Served:
1935-1937
 



Ingram J. Moe (1872-1942)

Appointed January 17, 1935 by Governor Moodie; Did not take office due to Week’s litigation

 

 
Lyman Baker

Lyman Baker (1886-1972)

Appointed August 9, 1934 by Governor Olson; Did not take office due to Week’s litigation

 
J.J. Weeks

J. J. Weeks (1871-1936)

Appointed March 15, 1933 by Governor Langer; Removed March 24, 1935 following extensive litigation

Served:
1933-1935
F.A. Vogel

F. A. Vogel (1888-1951)

Appointed January 3, 1933 by Governor Langer; Resigned March 15, 1933

Served:
1933
Iver Acker

Iver A. Acker (1886-1969)

Appointed June 24, 1929 effective July 1, 1929 by Governor Shafer; Removed, effective December 31, 1932 by Governor Langer

Served:
1929-1932
Thorstein Thoresen

Thorstein H. Thoresen (1885-1956)

Appointed, March 28, 1925 by Governor Sorlie; Removed July 1, 1929 by Governor Shafer

Served:
1925-1929
C.C. Converse

C. C. Converse (1878-1961)

Appointed, January 3, 1922 by Governor Nestos; Removed March 27, 1925 by Governor Sorlie

Served:
1922-1925
George Wallace

George E. Wallace (1873-1952)

Appointed, March 3, 1919 effective July 28, 1919; Removed December 31, 1921 by Governor Nestos

Served:
1919-1921

The 1919 North Dakota Legislature replaced the three-member Tax Commission, created in 1911 with a single Tax Commissioner, appointed by the Governor for a six-year term with the advice and consent of the Senate. The first commissioner was to be appointed on or before the last Monday in February 1919 (S.L. 1919, Ch. 213).

 

OK   Cancel