Updated : 10/16/2019
Barley
AAC Synergy
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 - U.S.  Protected Variety

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed
AAC Synergy
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Barnes  Stein Seed Co LLC, McVille 701-322-4350         Certified 0 S1910502 S1910503 S1910504 S1910500 S1910501 S1910516
S1910487 S1910488 S1910489 S1910490 S1910496 S1910497
S1910498 S1910499 S1910509 S1910510 S1910511 S1910512
S1910513
Nelson  Stein Seed Co LLC, McVille 701-322-4350         Registered 0 S1910485 S1910486
Ward  Birdsall Grain & Seed LLC, Berthold 701-453-3300         Certified 0 S1910861 S1910862 S1910863 S1910864 S1910865 S1910866
S1910867 S1910868 S1910869 S1910870 S1910871 S1910872
S1910860
Ward  Birdsall Grain & Seed LLC, Berthold 701-453-3300         Registered 0 S1910873 S1910874 S1910875
Total Acres
AKF-Ace
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 - U.S.  Protected Variety

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed

CSO-Certified Seed Only
AKF-Ace
Phone Class Acres
County Name, City Number(s)
Billings  Arrow K Farms (Greg Kessel), Belfield 701-260-4300         Registered 0 S1910305
Total Acres
AKF-Axcel
CSO - Certified Seed Only -
AKF-Axcel
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Slope  Brooks Chalky Butte Ranch, Bowman 701-523-3730         Certified 0 S1911160 S1911161 S1911162 S1911163 S1911164 S1911165
Total Acres
AKF-Bravado
CSO - Certified Seed Only -
AKF-Bravado
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Billings  Arrow K Farms (Greg Kessel), Belfield 701-260-4300         Registered 0 S1910302 S1910303
Total Acres
CDC Bow
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 Pending

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed
CDC Bow
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Benson  Herman Seed-dontuse(use Acct 1048), Brinsmade 701-739-8332         Certified 180 S1911736
Total Acres 180
Conlon
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 - U.S.  Protected Variety

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed

Licensed in Canada to Seed Depot Corp. Pilot Mound, MB
Conlon
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Cavalier  McIntosh, Bradley, Hannah 701-283-5469         Registered 48 S1910547
Total Acres 48
Explorer

Explorer
Phone Class Acres
County Name, City Number(s)
Wells  Kartes, Lynn M, Sykeston 701-984-2216         Certified 493 S1911127 S1911126 S1911130 S1911132 S1911133
Wells  Kartes, Lynn M, Sykeston 701-984-2216         Registered 349 S1911131 S1911128 S1911129
Total Acres 842
Haymaker
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 - U.S.  Protected Variety

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed
Haymaker
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Wells  Anderson, Paul Q, Harvey 701-324-2101         Certified 100 S1911075
Total Acres 100
Hays

Hays
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Mckenzie  Wisness Farms, Andrew, Arnegard 701-770-1927         Certified 70 S1911158
Mercer  Miller, Max, Hazen 701-487-3616         Certified 140 S1910934 S1910931
Mountrail  C & C Farms LLP (Troy Coons), Donnybrook 701-482-7865         Certified 125 S1911114
Total Acres 335
Lacey
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 - U.S.  Protected Variety

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed

Licensed in Canada to Wheat City Seeds, Brandon, MB

A research fee applies to this variety
Lacey
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Cavalier  Haraseth, Gary A, Nekoma 701-256-4510         Certified 32 S1910437
Cavalier  Haraseth, Rodney, Nekoma 701-256-4510         Certified 60 S1910439
Pierce  Blaines Best Seeds LLC, Rugby 701-776-6023         Registered 58 S1910713
Walsh  Gemmill, Andy, Fordville 701-331-1656         Certified 25 S1910168
Total Acres 175
Lavina

Lavina
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Mckenzie  Minow, Darrel, Sidney 701-565-2208         Registered 346 S1910129 S1910130 S1910131 S1910132 S1910133 S1910134
Total Acres 346
ND Genesis
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 - U.S.  Protected Variety

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed

A research fee applies to this variety
ND Genesis
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Barnes  Muncy, Bruce, Dazey 701-840-2110         Certified 160 S1910179
Barnes  Slag, James, Wimbledon 701-435-2627         Certified 228 S1911826 S1911827
Benson  Biby, Steve, Leeds 701-351-1304         Certified 60 S1911019
Benson  Bollingberg Seeds, Cathay 701-984-2486         Certified 274 S1911110 S1911111 S1911112 S1911113
Benson  Haagenson, Lorin, Leeds 701-466-2814         Certified 230 S1910092 S1910093 S1910094
Benson  Herman Seed-dontuse(use Acct 1048), Brinsmade 701-739-8332         Certified 265 S1911727
Benson  Herman Seed-dontuse(use Acct 1048), Brinsmade 701-739-8332         Registered 100 S1911723
Benson  Kenner, Bryan, Maddock 701-438-2701         Certified 167 S1910242 S1910243
Bottineau  Neubauer, Tyler, Bottineau 701-201-0938         Certified 120 S1910519 S1910520 S1910521 S1910522
Burke  Ankenbauer, Bryan, Bowbells 701-377-6272         Certified 223 S1910181
Cass  Agronomy Seed Farm, Casselton 701-347-4743         Foundation 50 S1910356
Cass  Buchholz Seed Farm, Durbin 701-347-4058         Certified 270 S1911554 S1911555
Cass  Buchholz Seed Farm, Durbin 701-347-4058         Registered 100 S1911553
Cass  Howe Seed Farm, Casselton 701-347-4879         Registered 217 S1910043 S1910044
Cass  Lockhart Elevator Company, Grandin 701-484-5537         Registered 150 S1910753
Cavalier  Beck Bros Seed, Munich 701-682-5546         Registered 230 S1911054
Cavalier  Haraseth, Rodney, Nekoma 701-256-4510         Registered 149 S1910440
Cavalier  Langdon Research Ext Center, Langdon 701-256-2582         Foundation 70 S1910114 S1910115 S1910116
Cavalier  McIntosh, Bradley, Hannah 701-283-5469         Registered 44 S1910548
Eddy  Myhre, Kent O, Sheyenne 701-996-2652         Registered 87 S1911390
Emmons  Voller, Tom, Hazelton 701-782-4368         Certified 425 S1911169
Foster  Carrington Res/Ext Center, Carrington 701-652-2951         Foundation 76 S1910954 S1910953 S1910955
Grant  Hertz, Blayne, Glen Ullin 701-348-3238         Certified 75 S1911889 S1911890
Kidder  DeKrey, Tim, Steele 701-475-2349         Certified 134 S1911906
Kidder  Dewitz, Chase, Steele 701-527-3386         Certified 321 S1910083 S1910084 S1910085 S1910086
Lamoure  Gackle, Fred, Kulm 701-647-2429         Certified 101 S1910725 S1910726
Mercer  Miller, Max, Hazen 701-487-3616         Registered 82 S1910935
Morton  Hertz, Melvin J, Glen Ullin 701-348-3238         Certified 37 S1911887 S1911888
Morton  Renner, Dennis J And Lance, Mandan 701-667-1982         Certified 99 S1910445
Nelson  Larson, David, Lakota 701-247-3375         Certified 36 S1911532
Nelson  Steffan, John & David, Michigan 701-259-2373         Registered 100 S1910198
Nelson  Stein, Charles, McVille 701-322-4387         Registered 60 S1910650
Ramsey  Bloomquist, CJ, Devils Lake 701-662-8212         Registered 199 S1910209 S1910210
Ramsey  Ginther, Douglas J, Devils Lake 701-662-3038         Registered 160 S1910169 S1910170
Ramsey  Regan, Kevin, Webster 701-395-4368         Certified 932 S1911917 S1911923 S1911924 S1911925 S1911916 S1911918
S1911919 S1911920 S1911921 S1911922 S1911926
Stark  Ridl Farms, Dickinson 701-483-8277         Certified 65 S1911848 S1911847
Towner  Lagein Farms, Rock Lake 701-266-5357         Certified 103 S1910670
Traill  Mueller Farms, Hillsboro 701-799-3032         Registered 125 S1910038
Walsh  Berntson Seed Farm, Adams 701-944-2449         Registered 150 S1910811
Walsh  Bina, Cameron, Lankin 701-593-6329         Registered 145 S1910315
Walsh  Carlson Farm, Lankin 701-593-6366         Registered 133 S1911052 S1911053
Walsh  Matejcek, Kent & Kevin, Brocket 701-259-2273         Certified 217 S1911567 S1911568
Walsh  Matejcek, Kent & Kevin, Brocket 701-259-2273         Registered 92 S1911569
Walsh  Weinlaeder Seed Co, Drayton 701-454-6427         Registered 308 S1911622
Ward  North Central Res/Ext Center, Minot 701-857-7677         Foundation 45 S1911281
Ward  Zablotney, Travis, Minot 701-721-2188         Registered 98 S1911837
Wells  Bollingberg, Kurt, Cathay 701-984-2486         Certified 100 S1910778
Wells  Kost, Dustin/Jadin Reidesel, Cathay 701-984-2585         Certified 145 S1910289
Total Acres 7756
Pinnacle
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 - U.S.  Protected Variety

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed

A research fee applies to this variety
Pinnacle
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Benson  Herman Seed-dontuse(use Acct 1048), Brinsmade 701-739-8332         Certified 100 S1911732
Benson  Herman Seed-dontuse(use Acct 1048), Brinsmade 701-739-8332         Registered 110 S1911733 S1911735
Cavalier  Haraseth, Rodney, Nekoma 701-256-4510         Certified 93 S1910438
Foster  Carrington Res/Ext Center, Carrington 701-652-2951         Foundation 66 S1910961 S1910956
Renville  Gates Farm, Mohall 701-756-6205         Certified 200 S1910690
Renville  Gates Farm, Mohall 701-756-6205         Registered 50 S1910689
Traill  Abentroth, Gregory, Cummings 701-636-4721         Registered 75 S1910534
Traill  McNamee, Tom, Hillsboro 701-430-0072         Registered 315 S1910291 S1910292
Traill  Mueller Farms, Hillsboro 701-799-3032         Registered 125 S1910037
Traill  Scholl, Harley, Grandin 701-860-6470         Registered 40 S1911792
Walsh  Bina, Spencer, Park River 701-284-6282         Registered 144 S1910644
Total Acres 1318
Rawson
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 - U.S.  Protected Variety

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed

Licensed in the U.S. to NDCISA

A research fee applies to this variety
Rawson
County Name, City Phone Class Acres Number(s)
Cass  Agronomy Seed Farm, Casselton 701-347-4743         Foundation 27 S1910357
Total Acres 27
Tradition
Unauthorized Propagation Prohibited - PVPA 1994 - U.S.  Protected Variety

To be sold by variety name only as a class of certified seed

Seed production of this variety is prohibited outside of ND

A research fee applies to this variety
Tradition
Phone Class Acres
County Name, City Number(s)
Benson  Herman Seed-dontuse(use Acct 1048), Brinsmade 701-739-8332         Certified 125 S1911731
Cavalier  Beck Bros Seed, Munich 701-682-5546         Certified 375 S1911055
Cavalier  Tollefson, Carl, Osnabrock 701-256-3492         Registered 65 S1910584
Eddy  Seastrand, Mark, Sheyenne 701-720-8324         Certified 100 S1911207
Eddy  Seastrand, Mark, Sheyenne 701-720-8324         Registered 113 S1911205
Grand forks  Jodock, Brian, Northwood 701-587-6076         Certified 61 S1910793
Ramsey  Webster Farms, Penn 701-739-6122         Certified 485 S1911199 S1911200
Renville  Knutson, Brian, Sherwood 701-459-2276         Registered 69 S1910288
Towner  Lagein Farms, Rock Lake 701-266-5357         Certified 203 S1910669
Walsh  Berntson Seed Farm, Adams 701-944-2449         Certified 140 S1910810
Walsh  Matejcek, Kent & Kevin, Brocket 701-259-2273         Certified 260 S1911571 S1911572 S1911573
Walsh  Matejcek, Kent & Kevin, Brocket 701-259-2273         Registered 87 S1911570
Williams  Pederson, Jeremy, Ray 701-441-9543         Certified 146 S1911850
Total Acres 2229
13355
Total Barley