nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government
North Dakota: Legendary. Follow the trail of legends
Latest News
General Grant Round Application Time Has Closed
Regional meetings with the applicants for the “General” grant round are scheduled.  Each applicant will be called notifying them of their meeting time and place.  We look forward to meeting with everyone regarding the details of your application project.
   
Regional Meeting Schedule- 2015 General Round
 
Tuesday March 3, 2015               Divide County Courthouse, Farmers Room (Basement), 300 North Main, Crosby
     Meeting 1 - 8:15 AM to 10:30 AM
Twin Butte Township- Divide                        Burg Township- Divide
Troy Township- Divide                                  Long Creek Township- Divide
Blooming Valley Township- Divide               Ambrose Township- Divide
Coalfield Township- Divide                           Mentor Township- Divide
Border Township- Divide                              Fillmore Township- Divide
Alexandria Township- Divide                        Lincoln Valley Township- Divide
Elkhorn Township- Divide                              
 
     Meeting 2 - 10:45 AM to 1:00 PM
Short Creek Township- Burke                       Fertile Valley Township- Divide
Forthun Township- Burke                             Sioux Trail Township- Divide
Keller Township- Burke                                Smoky Butte Township- Divide
Fay Township- Burke                                    Frederick Township- Divide
Palmer Township- Divide                              Divide County- Divide
Daneville Township- Divide                    
 
Wednesday March 4, 2015         Burke County Courthouse, Community Room (Basement), 103 Main St SE, Bowbells
     Meeting - 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Portal Township- Burke                                Carter Township- Burke
Lakeview Township- Burke                           Ward Township- Burke
Northstar Township- Burke                           Foothills Township- Burke
Minnesota Township- Burke                         Burke County- Burke
 
Thursday March 5, 2015              Powers Lake Ambulance Garage, 10 Railroad Ave, Powers Lake
     Meeting - 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Powers Lake Township- Mountrail                 Colville Township-Burke
Powers Township- Mountrail                          Garness Township- Burke
Bicker Township- Mountrail                            Lucy Township- Burke
Sorkness Township- Mountrail                       Thorson Township- Burke
Battleview Township- Mountrail                             
 
Thursday March 5th 2015             Mountrail County Fairgrounds, South Complex Meeting Room, Stanley
     Meeting - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
James Hill Township- Mountrail                     Debing Township- Mountrail
Purcell Township- Mountrail                          Ross Township- Mountrail
Oakland Township- Mountrail                        Mountrail County- Mountrail
Spring Coulee Township- Mountrail              Austin Township- Mountrail
Parshall Park District- Mountrail                    Manitou Township- Mountrail
Osborn Township- Mountrail                         Passport Township- Ward
Burke Township- Mountrail                           Berthold Township-Ward
McAlmond Township- Mountrail                    Lund Township- Ward
 
Monday March 9, 2015                 Bowman County Courthouse, 104 1st Street NW, Bowman
     Meeting - 2:00 PM to 2:30 AM (Mountain Time)
Minnehaha Township- Bowman                     Bowman County- Bowman
Langberg Township- Bowman            
 
Tuesday March 10, 2015              Golden Valley Courthouse, 150 1st Ave SE, Beach
     Meeting – 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM (Mountain Time)
Pearl Township-Golden Valley                       Beach Civil Township- Golden Valley
Delhi Township- Golden Valley                      Sentinel Civil Township- Golden Valley
Beach Park District- Golden Valley                Lone Tree Township- Golden Valley
Saddle Butte Township- Golden Valley         Henry Township- Golden Valley
 
Tuesday March 10, 2015             Killdeer City Hall, 165 Railroad ST SE, Killdeer
     Meeting – 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM (Mountain Time)      
Dunn County- Dunn                                         Beulah Park District- Mercer
Killdeer Park District- Dunn                             Hazen Park District- Mercer
Underwood Park District- McLean                  
 
Wednesday March 11, 2015       McKenzie County Courthouse, 201 5th Street NW, Watford City
     Meeting – 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM (Central Time)          
Hawkeye Township- McKenzie                        McKenzie County- McKenzie
Arnegard Township- McKenzie                       Alexander Park District- McKenzie
Antelope Creek Township- McKenzie             City of Watford City- McKenzie
Blue Butte Township- McKenzie                     McKenzie County Soil Conservation District- McKenzie         
 
Wednesday March 11, 2015       Williston City Hall, 22 East Broadway, Williston
     Meeting 1  – 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM (Central Time)
Wheelock Township- Williams                         Stony Creek Township- Williams
Oliver Township- Williams                               Big Meadow- Williams
Big Stone Township- Williams                         View Township- Williams
Trenton Township- Williams                            Rock Island Township- Williams
Round Prairie Township- Williams                  Grenora Township- Williams
Twelve Mile Township- Williams                     Trenton Indian Services Area- Williams
                       
     Meeting 2 - 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM (Central Time)  
Williams County- Williams                                Mont Township- Williams
Champion Township- Williams                         Pherrin Township- Williams
Sauk Valley Township- Williams                      Lindahl Township- Williams
Equality Township- Williams                            Williston Township- Williams
Hebron Township- Williams                             Ray Park District- Williams
 
Tuesday March 17, 2015             Minot City Hall, 515 2nd Ave SW, Minot
     Meeting - 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
North Prairie Rural Water District- Ward          City of Makoti- Ward
Ward County- Ward                                         McHenry County- McHenry
City of Kenmare- Ward                                    City of Glenburn- Renville
 
Wednesday March 18, 2015       Mohall Fire and Ambulance Hall, 104 Central Ave, Mohall
     Meeting 1   8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Ensign Township- Renville                              Colquhoun Township- Renville
Prescott Township- Renville                            Brandon Township- Renville
Van Buren Township- Renville                        Prosperity Township- Renville
Plain Township- Renville                                 Grover Township- Renville
Hamlet Township- Renville                              Roosevelt Township- Renville
 
     Meeting 2   10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Grassland Township- Renville                         Blaine Township- Bottineau
Renville County- Renville                                 Lansford Township- Bottineau
Hamerly Township- Renville                            Hastings Township- Bottineau
City of Mohall- Renville                                    Chatfield Township- Bottineau
Tolley Fire Department- Renville                     Elms Township- Bottineau
Mount Rose Township- Bottineau                               
 
Thursday March 19, 2015           Bottineau County Courthouse (Commissioner’s Room), 314 W 5th Street, Bottineau
     Meeting   3:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Bottineau County- Bottineau                            Bentick Township- Bottineau
Peabody Township- Bottineau                         Newborg Township- Bottineau
Scandia Township- Bottineau                          Tacoma Township- Bottineau
Wayne Township- Bottineau                            Starbuck Township- Bottineau
Sergius Township- Bottineau                           Stone Creek Township- Bottineau
Scotia Township- Bottineau                             Kane Township- Bottineau
 
Past News
K-12 Schools Fall Grant Round - Awards
The Land Board reviewed applications from K-12 Schools experiencing direct impacts from oil and gas development.  This grant round looked at needs that became evident as the school year started. Significant student population growth is recognized as a direct impact on school districts and communities.

A list of awards can be viewed using the following link

Airport Grant Round - Awards
On October 30, 2014, the Land Board awarded grants to Airports experiencing direct impacts from oil and gas development.
 
A complete list can be viewed by using the following link